Questions?

Privacy Statement

The Compound Company B.V. is responsible for the processing of personal data as reflected in this privacy statement.
 
Our contact details
Address: 10 Goolkatenweg, 7521 BG Enschede
Telephone: +31 53 4824870
Website: https://www.thecompoundcompany.com
CoC number: 51936143
Data Protection Officer: NA van Hussen (nick.vanhussen@thecompoundcompany.com)
 
Personal data processed by us
The Compound Company B.V. processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide these data to us yourself.
 
Below is a run-down of the personal data we process:
Contact form
- Surname and first name
- E-mail address
- Telephone number
 
Special and/or sensitive personal data processed by us
The aim of our website and/or service is not to collect data about website visitors under 16 years of age, unless they have permission from their parents or guardian to share their personal data. However, we are not in a position to verify whether a visitor is over 16 years old. We therefore recommend that parents take an interest in and get involved in their children's online activities in order to prevent data from being collected about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal data about a minor without such consent, please contact us at info@thecompoundcompany.com and we will delete any such information.
 
For which purposes and on what basis do we process personal data?
The Compound Company B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary in order to be able to carry out our services
- To deliver goods and services to you
 
Automated decision-making
The Compound Company B.V. does not make decisions based on automated processing about matters that could have (significant) consequences for persons.
 
How long we store personal information
The Compound Company B.V. will not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data are collected. Your data will not be kept on record for longer than five years if no agreement is concluded with you.
 
Sharing of personal data with third parties
The Compound Company B.V. will disclose information to third parties only if this is necessary for the performance of our agreement with you or in order to comply with a statutory obligation. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we conclude a data processing agreement to ensure the same level of protection and confidentiality of your data. As the Data Controller, the Compound Company B.V. remains responsible for these processing operations.
 
Cookies or similar technologies used by us
The Compound Company B.V. uses only technical and functional cookies. It also uses analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone on your first visit to this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your convenience. They ensure that the website works properly and remembers, for example, your preferred settings. It also enables us to optimise our website. You can unsubscribe from cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored in your browser settings.
 
Access to, rectification and deletion of data
You have the right to access your personal data or to have them rectified or deleted. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by The Compound Company B.V. and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can send us a request asking us to send the personal data we have of you to yourself or to another organisation to be specified by you in a computer file.
 
You can send a request for access, rectification, deletion, data portability of your personal data or a notification advising us that you are withdrawing your consent or expressing your objection to the processing of your personal data to info@thecompoundcompany.com.
 
In order to be sure that the request for access to your data has been made by you, we ask that you send us a copy of your identity document, along with your request. In this copy, blot out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), your passport number and Citizen Service number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, albeit within four weeks at the latest.
 
The Compound Company B.V. would also like to point out that you are free to file a complaint with the national data protection authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Personal Data Authority). You can do so at: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons
 
How we protect personal data
The Compound Company B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and puts in place appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, accidental disclosure and unlawful changes. The website of The Compound Company B.V. uses a reliable SSL Certificate to ensure that your personal data do not fall into the wrong hands. If you feel that your data are not properly protected or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or get in touch with us at info@thecompoundcompany.com.